Privacy Policy

Wardle Consultancy Services Pty Ltd ACN 645a

The Australian Privacy Principles govern how we collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information.

Wardle Consultancy Services Pty Ltd ACN 645 695 987 | Australian Credit License Number 531768 and our related businesses, Score Up and Wardle Consultancy Services (“WCS”, “us”, “we” and “our”) are committed to respecting the privacy of your information and recognise the need for appropriate protection and management of any personal information that you share with us.

Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth).

Personal Information Collected

Where reasonable and practical WCS will collect your personal information directly from you or your representative with your explicit permission.

We may collect the following Personal Information from or about you, where the information is reasonably necessary for our business purposes, including to provide our Services to you:

  • name, gender and date of birth;
  • driver’s licence or passport details, and Medicare card details;
  • phone number, email address, residential address and previous address;
  • credit information that may be relevant to a correction request or a complaint that is raised through Credit Bureaus; and
  • any other information that you provide to us or authorise us to collect when you download and install the Score Up App or in connection with a specific Service offered on WCS’s Website and or Score Up App.

Once you make an application with WCS, as part of our assessment process we collect information relating to your identity, your income, your current financial commitments, and your household budget.

By submitting a request for contact on the Website, you agree to give authority to WCS to access your consumer and commercial credit information held by a Credit Reporting Body on your behalf. This authority applies to assisting you in dealing with a credit reporting body or credit provider in relation to an application for credit or having sought advice in relation to existing credit.

When we access your file it is as an access seeker and is not listed as a credit enquiry and we use this information to identify the correct options for your financial situation. This information is held on our internal database and is not disclosed to unrelated entities without your permission. Your information may be disclosed to other entities if it forms part of the solution offered to you.

Use and Disclosure of Information Collected

Any information you provide to WCS  is strictly confidential and covered by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth). WCS may keep a record of any information you provide including but not limited to your financial, personal and contact details. WCS will only use or disclose your personal information we collect about you:

  • for the purpose of which it has been collected;
  • for related purposes for which you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information;
  • for marketing our products and services to you (see ‘Contact and Option to Opt Out’ below);
  • where you have consented to us using or disclosing your personal information; and
  • where we are required or otherwise permitted to do so by law.

Generally, WCS will collect your personal information for the purpose of:

  • applying for and receiving a copy of your credit report;
  • viewing your credit information files held by any credit reporting agency/body;
  • conducting a search of the Personal Property Securities Register for the purpose of assessing your credit status and history;
  • seeking to procure any alteration to a credit information file held by any credit reporting agency;
  • negotiating with any person who has provided credit to you, or with any third party for whom WCS identify have provided a guarantee or indemnity;
  • varying the terms on which credit was provided to you to enable you to satisfy any obligations, and to seek legal advice on your behalf;
  • verifying your identity to comply with professional and legal obligations;
  • to respond to or provide services in relation to comments, enquiries or request made via the WCS website; and
  • complying with any legal obligations that we may have to collect and hold such information.

Overseas Disclosure

Unless the services provided to you by WCS necessitate the disclosure of your personal information overseas, and you are reasonably aware of that necessity, we will not disclose your personal information overseas without your prior consent.

Sensitive Information

We will only collect sensitive information from you when:

  • it is reasonably necessary for one or more of the services WCS is providing to you;
  • you consent to the collection of the information; or
  • we are required or authorised by law to collect the sensitive information.
Information Collected for Statistical Purposes

When you look at WCS’s website, our Internet Service Provider makes a record of your visit and logs the following information of your server address for statistical purposes.

  • Your top-level domain name (for example, .com, .gov, .au, .uk, etc);
  • Pages you accessed;
  • Documents downloaded; and
  • Type of browser you used.
Contact and Option to Opt Out

From time to time, WCS may contact you via email or by phone, with information regarding products and services, upcoming and/or current events from WCS. If you do not want to receive emails or phone calls from us in the future, please let us know by sending an email to us at enquiries@wardleconsultancyservices.com.au and telling us that you do not wish to receive emails or phone calls from WCS.

If you supply us with your postal address, you may receive periodic mailings from us with information on products and services or upcoming and/or current events. If you do not wish to receive such mailings, please let us know by sending an email to us at enquiries@wardleconsultancyservices.com.au  with your full name and address

Access and Correction

We will provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you. To access your personal information or remove your information from our database please contact us using the contact details below.

If you believe that the personal information WCS holds about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please contact us immediately using the contact details below.

Contact Name

Phone

Email

Postal Address

Security

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment. We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Complaints

If you have any queries or concerns about this Privacy Policy, or you would like to make a complaint about the use of your personal information or services provided by WCS, please contact WCS via email to enquiries@wardleconsultancyservices.com.au. WCS will take reasonable steps to investigate the complaint and respond to you in accordance with IDR Internal Dispute Resolution Process.

Please include the following information:

Contact Name

Phone

Email

Postal Address

Include the concerns you would like addressed.

If you remain dissatisfied with our response, you may wish to contact our external dispute resolution scheme, Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA) on 1800 931 678 quoting our membership number # 83401 alternatively you may also submit a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner contact link as follows https://www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us/


Updates

This Privacy Policy was last updated in June 2021.

695 987 trading as Score Up and Wardle Consultancy Services (“WCS”, “we”, “us” and “our”) operates www.wardleconsultancyservices.com.au. When you use any aspect of the Website, you must comply with the following Terms of Use.

 

Website Terms of Use

  1. By accessing and continuing to use the Website, you acknowledge that you accept these Terms of Use, and agree to be bound by these Terms of Use.  If you do not agree to these Terms of Use, you must leave the Website immediately.
  2. WCS agrees to provide access to the Website on an “as is” basis in a manner consistent with these Terms of Use. We make no warranties as to its use or applicability for any other purpose. This includes, but is not limited to all content, software, material, and information contained on the Website.
  3. In using the Website, you agree that you will not:
  • provide WCS with any information that is inaccurate, misleading or incomplete, including but not limited to, information relating to your identity and your financial position;
  • violate any applicable laws;
  • use the Website for an unlawful purpose; and
  • distribute viruses, spyware, corrupted files, or any other similar software or programs that may damage the operation of any computer hardware or software.
  1. WCS, its officers, directors, owners, agents, employees and information providers make no representation or warranty of any kind, that the content of the Website, its functionality, or operation is error free, free from any defect or that defects will be corrected. The content is presented to you for illustrative purposes and as general information, it is not intended to be specific advice, and you should not rely on this information in making any decision about your finances, credit worthiness or related matters. You should seek and receive specific advice from a trained professional prior to making any decision and conduct your own enquiries to ensure that you are familiar with all the aspects of your unique situation.
  2. Score Up and its affiliates will not be liable for any damages, real or assumed, direct or indirect, punitive or consequential incurred as a result of the use of the Website, or the information or materials contained within the Website. This includes, but is not limited to, any loss of income or profits, damages to third parties, contractual responsibilities, negligence or any tort.
  3. You hereby agree to indemnify, defend and hold WCS and all its officers, directors, owners, agents, employees, information providers, and affiliates (collectively the “Indemnified Parties”) harmless from and against any and all liability and costs incurred by the Indemnified Parties in connection with any claim arising out of any breach by you of these Terms of Use including, but not limited to, legal fees and costs. You shall cooperate as fully as reasonably required in the defence of any claim.
  4. Aspects of the Website contain information about the law designed to help you understand the credit repair process. This is legal information, not legal advice.
  5. WCS recommends you consult a lawyer and/or any other relevant professional to obtain professional assurance that our information, and your interpretation of it, is appropriate to your particular situation.
  6. Where we provide hypertext links from or to third party sites we do so for convenience and information purposes only. We do not review, endorse, approve or control, and are not responsible for any sites linked from or to the Website, the content of those sites, the third parties named therein, or their products, resources or services. Linking to any other site is at your sole risk and we will not be responsible or liable for any damages in connection with linking, and we accept no liability nor make any endorsement or approval of the same.
  7. We reserve the right to make changes to the Website, including the availability of any feature, database, content, web page materials, product information and prices on the Website at any time without notice or liability. We may also impose limits on certain features and services or restrict your access to parts or the entire Website without notice or liability.
Services
  1. By entering your details into the Website and pressing submit, you authorise WCS to act as your agent to exercise your rights to obtain access to all of your individual and commercial credit information in the possession or control of any credit reporting agency. This authority applies in connection with an application, by you for credit or having sought advice in relation to credit.
  2. The terms of retaining WCS will be provided to you once you decide to retain the services of WCS.
  3. To the extent there is any inconsistency between these Terms of Use and the terms of the specific services of WCS, the terms of the specific services shall prevail.
  4. Where a broker engages with a client of WCS, both the broker and the client provides WCS an irrevocable authority to engage in full and frank disclosures with their broker using our online portal or other method of communication, and authorise WCS to request (or provide) any client details or other necessary information from their broker, and the broker warrants that they have gained permission from the client for WCS to update the client’s broker simultaneously, prior to or following when an update is provided to the client by WCS.
Credit Report
  1. You have a right to dispute inaccurate information in your credit report by contacting the credit provider and/or the credit reporting agency directly. However, neither you nor any credit restoration organisation have the right to have fair, accurate, current, and verifiable information removed from your credit report. You may be charged a reasonable fee for this service.
  2. You have a right to obtain a copy of your credit report from a credit agency. You may be charged a reasonable fee for this service.
  3. You may, on your own, notify a credit agency in writing that you dispute the accuracy of information in your credit file. The credit agency must then reinvestigate and modify or remove inaccurate or incomplete information. The credit agency may not charge any fee for this service. Any pertinent information and copies of all documents you have concerning an error should be given to the credit agency.
  4. If the credit agency reinvestigation does not resolve the dispute to your satisfaction, you may send a brief statement to the credit agency, to be kept in your file, explaining why you think the record is inaccurate. The credit agency must include a summary of your statement about disputed information with any report it issues about you.
Copyright and Intellectual Property
  1. The Website is protected by copyright as a collective work and/or compilation, pursuant to Australian copyright laws, international conventions, and other copyright laws. You are authorised to display, download, archive, and print a single copy of any information, including software, on the Website, or otherwise distributed by us (“Content”) on one computer for your personal, non-commercial use only but you may not in doing so remove or amend any trademark, copyright or other proprietary notice.
  2. All materials contained on the Website are protected by copyright, and owned or controlled by WCS or the party credited as the provider of the content. You will abide by any and all additional copyright notices, information, or restrictions contained in any content on the Website. Permission is given to view the material on the Website and save that material only for your personal reference. Copying or storing of any content for a use other than personal, non-commercial use is expressly prohibited without the prior written permission from us or the copyright holder identified in the individual content copyright notice.
  3. Subject to the above, you may not modify copy, distribute, republish or upload any of the material on the Website in any way unless you obtain our prior written consent. No intellectual property or other rights shall be transferred to you through your use of the Website.
Marketing
  1. You agree to receive marketing material through emails from WCS. If you do not wish to continue this service, you may email us at enquiries@wardleconsultancyservices.com.au confirming that you do not wish to receive emails from us. Upon your request, we will endeavour to suppress the contact details you provided when accessing the Website from our database. Unless and until you opt up, WCS may communicate with you using the contact details you provided when accessing the Website.
Other Policies
  1. WCS’s Privacy Policy, Complaints Handling Policy and Disclaimer also form part of these Terms of Use.
Severability
  1. Should any part of the Terms of Use be declared invalid or unenforceable by a court of competent jurisdiction, this shall not affect the validity of any remaining portion and such remaining portion shall remain in full force and effect as if the invalid portion of the Terms of Use had been omitted.
Governing Law
  1. The Terms of Use shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the state of New South Wales, Australia and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of New South Wales, Australia.
General
  1. These Terms of Use contain the entire understanding between us with respect to the Website and no representation, statement, inducement oral or written, not contained herein shall bind either of us.
  2. We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to change, modify, add or remove any portion of these Terms of Use, in whole or in part, at any time without notification.